{"title":"Biographies \u0026 Memoirs","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"man-and-beast-by-helton-a-memoir-tpb-paperback-first-edition-2001-animal-rescue","title":"Man and Beast by Helton A Memoir TPB Paperback First Edition 2001 Animal Rescue","description":"\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Purchased new and never read. \u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003c\/div\u003e\n\u003cdiv data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\n\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAuthor J. R. Helton never saw himself as an \"animal lover.\" In fact, he wasn't even a good pet owner. An yet, in 1997, he found himself helping his wife, Tracy Frank, form the Southern Animal Rescue Association on a 581 acre ranch in South Texas. Recently recognized for its work with a grant from the International Fund for Animal Welfare, SARA is now one of the largest, truly no-kill dog and cat sanctuaries in the South and has found homes for hundreds of abandoned and abused animals while providing a haven for hundreds more. In his memoir \u003c\/span\u003e\u003ci data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eMan and Beast\u003c\/i\u003e\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e, the author traces his reluctant journey of co-founding a sanctuary not only for animals, but perhaps one for himself as well.\u003c\/span\u003e\n\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":40767214682301,"sku":"","price":21.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600-6.jpg?v=1632700196"},{"product_id":"jackie-robinson-of-the-brooklyn-dodgers-milton-j-shapiro-vintage-1969-biography","title":"Jackie Robinson of the Brooklyn Dodgers Milton J Shapiro Vintage 1969 Biography","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Book has outside wear, creasing, discoloring, price on front cover, stamp on inside cover page, but no other markings.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41304752357565,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_efaffbe2-ac02-4047-b314-83e944acd61d.jpg?v=1642195926"},{"product_id":"algerian-diary-frank-kearns-the-impossible-assignment-for-cbs-news-2016-davis","title":"Algerian Diary Frank Kearns \u0026 the Impossible Assignment for CBS News 2016 Davis","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Book has small tear to top front cover, some scuffing to covers, sticker on back cover, a ripped title page, but no markings.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41307707932861,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_d016f4f2-b370-4535-8b44-abaab13eb653.jpg?v=1642211998"},{"product_id":"joyce-the-man-the-work-the-reputation-by-magalaner-kain-vintage-1962-first-bio","title":"Joyce The Man The Work The Reputation by Magalaner \u0026 Kain Vintage 1962 First Bio","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Book has outside wear, scuffing, creasing, writing and sticker on back of front cover, some dogears, discoloring, 50 pages of mostly pencil markings, binding also split.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41315419324605,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_1fd5cef7-28b9-4f9a-8852-e2dc4d70621e.jpg?v=1642372565"},{"product_id":"beyond-yoga-vol-1-by-george-randolph-vintage-1972-autobiography-of-an-ex-yogi","title":"Beyond Yoga Vol 1 by George Randolph Vintage 1972 Autobiography of an Ex-Yogi","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Book has outside wear, scuffing, discoloring\/foxing, vintage Woolworth sticker on cover, but no markings. \u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41319432159421,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_45ce7f8e-c726-4a30-9cad-eae1f3aee631.jpg?v=1642469085"},{"product_id":"henry-ford-greatest-success-burlingame-paperback-signet-vintage-1956-biography","title":"Henry Ford Greatest Success Burlingame Paperback Signet Vintage 1956 Biography","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics, this is an ex-library book with card holder on back of front cover, name\/address stamp on title page, price written on front cover page, no other markings.  Vintage paperback has cover wear, creasing, pages yellowed by age.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41329525653693,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_eecbe838-ca42-4c66-abd2-a1b95ded7f2c.jpg?v=1642615745"},{"product_id":"lonely-warrior-journal-of-battle-of-britain-fighter-pilot-jean-offenberg-1956-hc","title":"Lonely Warrior Journal of Battle of Britain Fighter Pilot Jean Offenberg 1956 HC","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Dust jacket has protective sleeve. There is edge fraying and tearing. Some corner bumping, discoloring, but no markings. \u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41330645729469,"sku":"","price":29.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_f89cfd94-2f2c-4112-b5c9-8bb5e611bc73.jpg?v=1642646372"},{"product_id":"beyond-reason-by-margaret-trudeau-paperback-1980-vintage-pocket-autobiography","title":"Beyond Reason by Margaret Trudeau Paperback 1980 Vintage Pocket Autobiography","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Book has outside wear, creasing, spine tilt\/tears, discoloring from age and probably past moisture on bottom corner, squiggle on back cover, but no other markings. \u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41334508683453,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_cb14e2bc-ee06-4fb3-8f12-908914205cc2.jpg?v=1642700137"},{"product_id":"history-makers-martin-luther-king-fight-for-equality-mlk-sea-to-sea-ridley-2013","title":"History Makers Martin Luther King Fight for Equality MLK Sea-to-Sea Ridley 2013","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics. Some slight corner bumping, but otherwise in great shape. No markings.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41366885957821,"sku":"","price":7.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_0ce4b2e1-c87a-43f5-a1e9-983657fc228f.jpg?v=1642894749"},{"product_id":"peter-ustinovs-dear-me-pb-paperback-vintage-penguin-autobiography-1979","title":"Peter Ustinov's Dear Me PB Paperback Vintage Penguin Autobiography 1979","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics, no markings.  Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, price sticker on front cover, creasing, slight dogearing. \u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41391409529021,"sku":"","price":14.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_e0808024-6acb-4c05-b464-88290552341e.jpg?v=1643423563"},{"product_id":"general-douglas-macarthur-by-jack-pearl-pb-monarch-books-vintage-1961-history","title":"General Douglas MacArthur by Jack Pearl PB Monarch Books Vintage 1961 History","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics, price written on front cover page, no other markings.  Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, creasing. \u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41394042437821,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_dd4436aa-610c-470e-b99a-694492e1c18c.jpg?v=1643486943"},{"product_id":"the-bobby-richardson-story-pb-paperback-vintage-autobiography-baseball-1971","title":"The Bobby Richardson Story PB Paperback Vintage Autobiography Baseball 1971","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics, this was formerly a library book, but only indication of this is just a library stamp on the front cover page, no other markings.  Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages and cover turning brown from age, foxing, sticker residue on front cover.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41394239307965,"sku":"","price":13.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_6dfdd4f1-279d-4529-9c89-a5018b835684.jpg?v=1643494822"},{"product_id":"saddlebag-surgeon-by-robert-tyre-pb-paperback-1962-biography-murrough-obrien","title":"Saddlebag Surgeon by Robert Tyre PB Paperback 1962 Biography Murrough O'Brien","description":"\u003cspan data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003ePlease see pics, no markings.  Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, price sticker on front cover.\u003c\/span\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41394960957629,"sku":"","price":28.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_eff1e9ea-4cd8-48ff-a284-fb89a936d92e.jpg?v=1643515057"},{"product_id":"valentino-an-intimate-and-shocking-expose-pb-paperback-1966-vintage-biography","title":"Valentino An Intimate and Shocking Expose PB Paperback 1966 Vintage Biography","description":"Please see pics, price sticker on front cover, no other markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed with brown splotches on inside covers and on outside of some pages due to moisture exposure, creasing, paper is worn from spine, pages of book are bent and curved.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41418330505405,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_7094.jpg?v=1644028027"},{"product_id":"have-one-to-sell-sell-now-have-one-to-sell-nurse-by-peggy-anderson-pb-paperback-1979-vintage-health-medicine-berkley-books","title":"Nurse by Peggy Anderson PB Paperback 1979 Vintage Health Medicine Berkley Books","description":"Please see pics, no markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, creasing.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41433926860989,"sku":"","price":6.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_e2ac409f-c0ec-4bb0-8d91-31d5ec312130.jpg?v=1644363134"},{"product_id":"caught-short-donald-davidson-1973-paperback-autobiography-baseball-vintage-rare","title":"Caught Short Donald Davidson 1973 Paperback Autobiography Baseball Vintage RARE","description":"Please see pics, this is an ex-library book with spine sticker, stamp and discard notices written inside front\/back cover and on cover page. Vintage paperback has cover wear, creasing, pages yellowed by age.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41434576060605,"sku":"","price":57.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_19b4a16d-2237-42a5-a14f-7fab1eb5d2b3.jpg?v=1644378326"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-man-by-lael-tucker-wertenbaker-pb-paperback-1957-vintage-dying-cancer","title":"Death of a Man by Lael Tucker Wertenbaker PB Paperback 1957 Vintage Dying Cancer","description":"Please see pics, no markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages and cover yellowed by age, creasing, paper worn along edge of spine.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41452404834493,"sku":"","price":13.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_063562b1-0419-409b-a483-c9b9f23d92cb.jpg?v=1644694970"},{"product_id":"hrh-the-man-who-will-be-king-tim-heald-mayo-mohs-paperback-prince-charles-1980","title":"HRH The Man Who Will Be King Tim Heald Mayo Mohs Paperback Prince Charles 1980","description":"Please see pics, no markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, little cover nicks, spine crease, some discoloring. Black and white photographs.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41459176865981,"sku":"","price":12.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_6d52013b-a249-4eb5-b4e4-b843ebbe8b6c.jpg?v=1644858077"},{"product_id":"bismarck-by-f-d-morrow-pb-paperback-vintage-collier-books-1962-biography-rare","title":"Bismarck by F D Morrow PB Paperback Vintage Collier Books 1962 Biography RARE","description":"Please see pics, name\/address stamp on title page, no other markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages have a ding, pages and cover yellowed by age.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41460605092029,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_1f786a78-b84c-49df-a718-03d85c1ebad9.jpg?v=1644891720"},{"product_id":"james-joyce-the-irish-biographies-by-david-pritchard-hc-hardcover-2001-geddes","title":"James Joyce The Irish Biographies by David Pritchard HC Hardcover 2001 Geddes","description":"Please see pics, no markings. Hardcover book has cover wear and a small tear on the dust jacket. This hardcover book is not standard size, but about the size of a mass market paperback, includes dust jacket.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41499563458749,"sku":"","price":13.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_db16088a-9461-4465-a6d6-520a20decf70.jpg?v=1645323025"},{"product_id":"lot-of-2-by-joy-adamson-pb-paperback-born-living-free-vintage-nature-bantam","title":"Lot of 2 by Joy Adamson PB Paperback Born \u0026 Living Free Vintage Nature Bantam","description":"Please see pics, writing on inside cover, front cover pages, and on top edge of closed pages of Born, no other markings. Vintage paperbacks have cover wear, pages have foxing and yellowing from age, creasing, price sticker on back cover, tears to front cover. Born is the worse for wear of the two books with excessive cover wear, and dimpling on pages and cover by water damage. Seems some moisture exposure to top of Living as well. \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eThis is a lot of 2 books by Joy Adamson: \u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eBorn Free - Bantam Books - 1966\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eLiving Free - Bantam Books - 1966","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41559578312893,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_174864a0-3fb2-4d9e-be84-68a95e41d1c4.jpg?v=1646540212"},{"product_id":"candy-mossler-her-life-and-trial-pb-paperback-1966-honeycutt-vintage-true-crime","title":"Candy Mossler Her Life and Trial PB Paperback 1966 Honeycutt Vintage True Crime","description":"Please see pics, writing on front page, no other markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, creasing, pages yellowed by age, creasing, small tear on front cover, moisture damage has caused dimpled\/warped pages. \u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41559729438909,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_c69d6f42-038b-4590-8381-0a43e5beda30.jpg?v=1646546918"},{"product_id":"dearest-debbie-in-ai-lee-by-dale-evans-rogers-pb-paperback-1968-vintage-death","title":"Dearest Debbie In Ai Lee by Dale Evans Rogers PB Paperback 1968 Vintage Death","description":"Please see pics, no markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, paper torn along spine, creasing.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41559915528381,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_10a72da9-77ac-4dc8-90c9-22f4457de837.jpg?v=1646551309"},{"product_id":"the-land-remembers-by-ben-logan-pb-paperback-1976-novel-midwestern-life","title":"The Land Remembers by Ben Logan PB Paperback 1976 Novel Midwestern Life","description":"Please see pics, name written on front cover page, stamp on inside back cover, pen number on back cover pages, margin notes and underlining throughout on about 25% of the pages. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages and cover yellowed by age, creasing, dogeared corners.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41563048837309,"sku":"","price":16.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_a6da32a9-8ce1-4f10-9f1e-26833c4e64f1.jpg?v=1646639514"},{"product_id":"the-upstairs-room-by-johanna-reiss-pb-paperback-1973-vintage-classic-novel","title":"The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss PB Paperback 1973 Vintage Classic Novel","description":"Please see pics, no markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, creasing.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41566396907709,"sku":"","price":18.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_5717d344-8f1f-45e8-a885-d12709348b66.jpg?v=1646711802"},{"product_id":"mr-citizen-by-harry-s-truman-pb-paperback-vintage-1960-popular-library-bio","title":"Mr. Citizen by Harry S. Truman PB Paperback Vintage 1960 Popular Library Bio","description":"Please see pics, pencil marks and pokes on covers and last cover page and pen on top of closed pages, no other markings. Vintage paperback has cover and edge wear, creasing, pages yellowed\/foxed with age.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41566443897021,"sku":"","price":11.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_962f64ff-3464-404c-affe-bca1c50c9cc6.jpg?v=1646712891"},{"product_id":"hey-im-alive-by-helen-klaben-beth-day-pb-paperback-1974-vintage-scholastic","title":"Hey, I'm Alive by Helen Klaben \u0026 Beth Day PB Paperback 1974 Vintage Scholastic","description":"Please see pics, no markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, creasing.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41576350220477,"sku":"","price":30.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_3352f706-6b86-4cda-893f-e50efa9cd6ae.jpg?v=1646895305"},{"product_id":"gorky-by-irwin-weil-pb-paperback-1966-vintage-random-house-biography-soviet","title":"Gorky by Irwin Weil PB Paperback 1966 Vintage Random House Biography Soviet","description":"Please see pics, name stamp on title page and along bottom edge of book, no other markings. Vintage paperback has cover wear, pages yellowed by age, mild creasing.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41576438497469,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_8bc3ce63-8e85-4ef3-8ff1-176be35474b3.jpg?v=1646896193"},{"product_id":"havel-a-life-by-michael-zantovsky-tpb-paperback-2014-grove-press-biography","title":"Havel A Life by Michael Zantovsky TPB Paperback 2014 Grove Press Biography","description":"Please see pics, sticker on back cover, but no markings. Trade paperback is in very good condition and seems unread, only wear is from light handling.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41579149590717,"sku":"","price":13.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_f337c875-49ca-4a4c-a579-a87e0bd1668b.jpg?v=1646948741"},{"product_id":"falling-through-space-richard-hillary-1958-dell-raf-battle-of-britain-memoir-pb","title":"Falling Through Space Richard Hillary 1958 Dell RAF Battle of Britain Memoir PB","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have outside wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless stated below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: name on back of front cover, price sticker on front cover page.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41613567295677,"sku":"","price":15.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_c9d89930-2ac0-498f-b433-af5d7fe64174.jpg?v=1647662467"},{"product_id":"the-big-show-by-pierre-clostermann-fighter-pilots-day-by-day-story-1951-war-raf","title":"The Big Show by Pierre Clostermann Fighter Pilot's Day-by-Day Story 1951 War RAF","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have outside wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless stated below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: back cover has gouge that can be felt as well in last twenty pages or so.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41617675747517,"sku":"","price":17.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/s-l1600_fd795343-5a96-4926-8fe5-3050b5af3c09.jpg?v=1647829127"},{"product_id":"mamas-way-by-thyra-ferre-bjorn-pb-paperback-1984-vintage-bantam-books-family","title":"Mama's Way by Thyra Ferre Bjorn PB Paperback 1984 Vintage Bantam Books Family","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else: writing on inside back cover, corner torn and additional small tear from front cover, tear on back cover.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41662617387197,"sku":"","price":13.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_8544.jpg?v=1648659179"},{"product_id":"political-prisoner-by-paul-ignotus-pb-paperback-1964-vintage-collier-biography","title":"Political Prisoner by Paul Ignotus PB Paperback 1964 Vintage Collier Biography","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41672783495357,"sku":"","price":22.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_8626.jpg?v=1648863736"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-mr-sheraton-ernest-henderson-1962-pb-paperback-vintage-biography","title":"The World of \"Mr Sheraton\" Ernest Henderson 1962 PB Paperback Vintage Biography Hotel Empire","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else: creasing and tears to outer spine, scuff marks on front cover.\u003cbr\u003e","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41703034552509,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_8874.jpg?v=1649555267"},{"product_id":"widow-by-lynn-caine-vintage-1981-bantam-paperback-biography-grief-widowhood-loss","title":"Widow by Lynn Caine Vintage 1981 Bantam Paperback Biography Grief Widowhood Loss","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else: tear on bottom cover\/spine.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41772140560573,"sku":"","price":9.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_9416.jpg?v=1650988065"},{"product_id":"the-last-hero-charles-a-lindbergh-by-walter-ross-pb-paperback-1974-vintage-manor","title":"The Last Hero Charles A Lindbergh by Walter Ross PB Paperback 1974 Vintage Manor","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else: laminate on cover is starting to peel off.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41773274300605,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_9515.jpg?v=1651019644"},{"product_id":"fishbait-the-memoirs-of-the-congressional-doorkeeper-by-miller-1978-warner-nixon","title":"Fishbait The Memoirs of the Congressional Doorkeeper by Miller 1978 Warner Nixon","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41788066037949,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_9594.jpg?v=1651369248"},{"product_id":"signed-hugo-gernsback-father-of-science-fiction-by-sam-moskowitz-1959-brochure","title":"SIGNED Hugo Gernsback Father of Science Fiction by Sam Moskowitz 1959 Brochure","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else: pamphlet is 32 pages. signed by Sam Moskowitz on title page. intro says this booklet was to be distributed with the 18th Anniversary Issue of Science Fiction Times.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41798012600509,"sku":"","price":55.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_0127.jpg?v=1651641566"},{"product_id":"howard-hawks-by-robin-wood-vintage-tpb-1981-film-study-theory-scarface-director","title":"Howard Hawks by Robin Wood Vintage TPB 1981 Film Study Theory Scarface Director","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless stated below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: sticker on back cover.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41800085045437,"sku":"","price":43.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_0182.jpg?v=1651709444"},{"product_id":"a-walk-across-america-by-peter-jenkins-vintage-1980-fawcett-crest-paperback-travel","title":"A Walk Across America by Peter Jenkins Vintage 1980 Fawcett Crest Paperback Travel","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41894265159869,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_1395.jpg?v=1652895029"},{"product_id":"the-autobiography-of-mark-twain-neider-vintage-1959-perennial-classic-paperback","title":"The Autobiography of Mark Twain Neider Vintage 1959 Perennial Classic Paperback","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless stated below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: last page or two of index are weirdly glued inside to cover on the top corner. not much of an issue, but there's a story there, I know it.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41936150036669,"sku":"","price":25.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_1871.jpg?v=1653518870"},{"product_id":"billies-blues-the-billie-holliday-story-by-john-chilton-pb-paperback-1978-bio","title":"Billie's Blues The Billie Holliday Story by John Chilton PB Paperback 1978 Bio","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41973114994877,"sku":"","price":11.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_2391.jpg?v=1654119721"},{"product_id":"a-woman-called-golda-by-michael-avallone-movie-tie-in-1982-pb-paperback-vintage","title":"A Woman Called Golda by Michael Avallone Movie Tie-in 1982 PB Paperback Vintage","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41973395685565,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_2480.jpg?v=1654129181"},{"product_id":"get-thee-behind-me-my-life-as-a-preachers-son-hartzell-spence-1942-hardcover","title":"Get Thee Behind Me.. My Life as a Preacher's Son Hartzell Spence 1942 Hardcover","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless stated below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: No dust jacket, frayed edges\/corners, writing on inside cover page.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":41980620079293,"sku":"","price":13.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_2631.jpg?v=1654305289"},{"product_id":"house-by-tracy-kidder-vintage-1986-avon-paperback-true-story-of-a-family-building-their-first-house","title":"House by Tracy Kidder Vintage 1986 Avon Paperback True Story of a Family Building Their First House","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42009947766973,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_3584.jpg?v=1655343574"},{"product_id":"the-fastest-gun-in-texas-by-plenn-laroche-vintage-1959-signet-paperback-true-story-of-john-wesley-hardin","title":"The Fastest Gun in Texas by Plenn \u0026 LaRoche Vintage 1959 Signet Paperback True Story of John Wesley Hardin","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: corner torn from front cover (corner is included if you would like to tape it back on), writing on front cover, nicks to spine and cover edges.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42012782330045,"sku":"","price":4.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_3690_1.jpg?v=1655344507"},{"product_id":"the-spirit-of-st-louis-by-charles-lindbergh-pb-paperback-1971-vintage-biography","title":"The Spirit of St. Louis by Charles Lindbergh PB Paperback 1971 Vintage Biography","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42052320526525,"sku":"","price":8.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_4029_1.jpg?v=1656377801"},{"product_id":"lives-of-famous-french-painters-by-herman-wechsler-pb-paperback-1962-vintage-biography","title":"Lives of Famous French Painters by Herman Wechsler PB Paperback 1962 Vintage Biography","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: name written on front page.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42053337612477,"sku":"","price":5.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_4213_1.jpg?v=1656546274"},{"product_id":"a-woman-doctor-looks-at-love-and-life-by-marion-hilliard-1960-pb-paperback","title":"A Woman Doctor Looks at Love and Life by Marion Hilliard 1960 PB Paperback","description":"Please see pictures. Our vintage books usually have discoloring of pages, outside reading or handling wear, creasing. No markings unless mentioned below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else: writing on front page and inside back cover.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42163117555901,"sku":"","price":10.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/IMG_5008.jpg?v=1658965430"},{"product_id":"bach","title":"Johann Sebastian Bach Vol 2 \u0026 3 by Philipp Spitta Dover Hardcover HC 1951 Bell","description":"Please see pics for condition of item and for any major issues. Our vintage books usually have reading or handling wear, discoloring, spine or cover creasing. No markings unless stated below.\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003e\u003cbr data-mce-fragment=\"1\"\u003eAnything else of note: a lot of wear and tears to dust jacket, laminate peeling, front inside jacket flap clipped, small pencil on inside cover page, some foxing\/soiling to dust jacket and inside dust jacket and adjacent cover pages and edges of closed pages, book has corner bumps, can see binding webbing in back in supplement area.","brand":"Monster Books and Items","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":42169545261245,"sku":"","price":20.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/products\/image_7cf385d6-94cd-48b8-b739-e26da1eac22f.heic?v=1659236561"}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0604\/0351\/5581\/collections\/s-l1600_0f602307-cb23-4616-a796-593e13df0d8c.jpg?v=1647144772","url":"https:\/\/monsterbooksanditems.com\/collections\/biographies\/format_paperback+category_family-relationships+date-published_1990-1999.oembed","provider":"Monster Books and Items","version":"1.0","type":"link"}